Film Archive Website-BannersArtboard-16.png

EFFA 2017

October 2017 - Melbourne, Canberra

effa 2017 poster.png

Features

Carnage
Dir. Simon Amstell | UK | 2017

Let There Be Light
Dir. Mila Aung-Thwin, Van Royko | Canada | 2017

The Swirl
Dir. Laura Herrero Garvin | Mexico | 2016

Wild Plants
Dir. Nicholas Humbert | Germany/Switzerland | 2016

Remote Sense
Dir. Jonny Knox | Scotland | 2016

Connection to Country
Dir. Tyson Mowarin | Australia | 2017

Drokpa
Dir. Yan Chun Su | USA / China | 2016

The Borneo Case
Dirs. Eric Pauser, Dylan Williams | Sweden | 2017

Honey, Rain & Dust
Dir. Nujoom Aljhanem | UAE | 2016

Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas
Dir. Joakim Demmer | Sweden/Germany/Finland | 2016

I Stand: The Guardians of the Water
Dir. Kyle Kauwika Harris | USA | 2017 

Food Coop
Dir. Tom Boothe | USA/France | 2016 | 97 mins

Donna Haraway: Storytelling for Earthly Survival
Dir. Fabrizio Terranova | Belgium | 2016

Brasilia: Life After Design
Dir. Bart Simpson | Brazil/Canada/UK | 2017

Voices from Chernobyl
Dir. Pol Cruchten | Luxembourg | 2016

Sea of Life
Dir. Julia Barnes | Canada | 2017

Experimental shorts (Sensory environments)

Le Pays Devaste
Dir. Emmanuel Lefrant | France | 2015

Lost Winds
Dir. Caryn Cline | USA | 2017

Kaltes Tal
Dirs. Johannes Krell & Florian Fischer | Germany | 2016

Heaven
Dir. Isamu Hirabayashi | Japan | 2016

Turtles are Always Home
Dir. Rawane Nassif | Canada/Lebanon | 2017

Proxima B
Dir. Giulia Grossman | France | 2017

 

International Shorts

A Film, Reclaimed
Dirs. Ana Vaz, Tristan Bera | Brazil | 2015

Commodity City
Dir. Jessica Kingdon | USA/China  2016

Cycologic
Dir. Emilia Stålhammar | Sweden/Uganda | 2016

Digital Immigrants
Dir. Dennis Stauffer | Switzerland | 2016

Refugees
Dir. David Rodríguez Muñiz | Spain | 2016

Trash
Dir. Juan Silva | Spain | 2016

Vanishing Point
Dir. Jukka Silokunnas | Finland | 2017

You Are Not the Strongest
Dir. Emilio Yebra | Spain | 2016

 

Virtual Reality

Melting Ice
Dir. Danfung Dennis | Greenland/USA | 2017

Under the Canopy
Dir. Patrick Meegan | USA | 2017

Under a Cracked Sky
Dir. Graham Roberts | USA | 2017

Australian Shorts

Every feature at EFFA in 2017 was preluded by an Australian short. 

Junk Food | Dir. Angus Ware | 2017

No Pain, No Train | Dir. Shing Hei Ho | 2017

Lake Victoria: An Ecosystem in Turmoil | Dir. Benk Binks | 2017

Plantasia | Dir. Georgia Quinn | 2016

Rangers Past and Present | Dir. Chris Fitzpatrick | 2016

Lost Paradise | Dir. Alice Stephens | 2016

Person of the Forest | Dir. Emily O'Connell | 2016

Looking After Our Food | Dir. Mark Pearce | 2016

One Tree Hill | Dir. Elle Marsh | 2017

T.R.A.C.C | Dir. Nelli Huié | 2016

L'estoc | Dir. Bessie Byrne & Otoxo Productions | 2017

They Come Home | Dir. Rowens Potts | 2017

The Embodied Water of Milk | Dir. Mark Newbound | 2017

Lullaby for Mother and Child | Dir. Emma Lorie | 2017

EFFA 2016

September/October 2016 - Melbourne, Canberra, Brisbane, Sydney, AND Adelaide

When Two Worlds Collide | Peru (2016)
By Heidi Brandenburg & Mathew Orzel

Indian Point | USA (2015)
By Ivy Meeropol

Sonic Sea | USA (2016)
By Michelle Dougherty & Daniel Hinerfeld

Atomic: Living in Dread and Promise | UK (2015)
By Mark Cousins

Company Town | USA (2016)
By Natalie Kottke & Erica Sardarian

Behemoth | China (2015)
By Liang Zhao

Zero | Hungary (2015)
By Gyula Nemes

Sustainable | USA (2016)
By Matt Wechsler

Tunnel Vision | Australia (2016)
By Ivan Hexter

Time to Choose | USA (2015)
By Charles Ferguson

Daughter of the Lake | Peru (2015)
By Ernesto Cabellos

The Living Fire | Ukraine (2015)
By Ostap Kostyuk

Bugs on the Menu | Canada (2016)
By Ian Toews

The Man Who Can't Stop | Australia (1973)
By Michael Rubbo

Night Parrot Stories | Australia (2016)
By Robert Nugent

Death by Design | USA/China (2016)
By Sue Williams

The Islands and the Whales | UK/Denmark (2016)
By Mike Day

Seed: the untold story | USA (2016)
By Jon Betz & Taggart Siegel

Australian shorts:
The Great Forest by Marli Lopez-Hope
Restoring Earth by Danielle Ryan and James Sherwood
Under Skin, In Blood by Larissa Behrendt
Walking for Country by Reza Nezamdoust
Maratus by Simon Cunich
Their Land by Simon Bischoff
Bobby Brown Homelands by Kim Mavromatis and Quenten Agius
Sweat by Rod Rathjen

Experimental shorts:
Celestial Object (USA) by Benjamin Balcom
Vacant (Australia) by Elle Marsh
Fossil Lights (France) by Lise Fischer
The Art of Flying (Netherlands) by Jan van Ijken
Rhizome (France) by Boris Labbe
Currents and Waves (Australia) by Jan Hendrik Brüggemeier & Hugh Davies
A.D.A.M (Croatia) by Vladislav Knezevic
Rare Earthenware (UK) by Toby Smith

EFFA 2015

September 2015 - Melbourne, Canberra and Hobart

Planetary | USA (2015)
By Guy Reid

Containment | USA/Japan (2015)
By Peter Gallison

ThuleTuvalu | Switzerland (2014)
By Mathias Von Gunten

Just Eat It | Canada (2014)
By Grant Baldwin

Black Ice | Russia (2014)
By Maarten Van Rouveroy

Defendant 5 | Australia (2014)
By Heidi Douglas

Tarkine in Motion | Australia (2015)
By Daniel Broun

Bikes vs Cars | Sweden (2015)
By Fredrik Gertten 

Field Biologist | USA (2015)
By Jared Flesher

Black Hole | Australia (2015)
By João Dujon Pereira

The True Cost | USA (2015)
By Andrew Morgan

Heart of Sky, Heart of Earth | Germany/ Guatemala/ Mexico/USA (2015)
By Eric Black & Frauke Sandig

Aim High in Creation! | Australia (2013)
By Anna Broinowski

Coral: Rekindling Venus | Australia (2013)
By Lynette Wallworth

Good Things Await | Norway (2015)
By Phie Ambo

All the Time in the World | Canada (2014)
By Suzanne Crocker

Sailing a Sinking Sea | Thailand/USA/Burma (2015)
By Olivia Wyatt 

Banking Nature | France (2014)
By Denis Delestrac and Sandrine Feydel

Bring the Sun Home | Italy (2013)
By Chiara Andrich and Giovanni Pellegrini

The Man from Coxs River | Australia (2014)
By Russell Kilbey

On a River in Ireland | Ireland (2014)
By John Murray

Landfill Harmonic | Paraguay/Norway/Brazil/USA (2015)
By Graham Townsley and Brad Allgood

EFFM 2014

Thursday 4 September - Friday 11 September

Iriria Nina Tierra | Italy (2014)
By Carmelo Camilli

Gasland II | USA (2013)
By Josh Fox

Damnation | USA (2013)
By Travis Rummel & Ben Knight

Planet RE:think | Denmark/India (2012)
By Eskil Hardt

Once Upon a Forest | France (2013)
By Luc Jacquet

Angel Azul | Mexico (2013)
Marcelina Cravat-Overway

Journey to the South Pacific | USA (2013)
By Stephen Judson & Greg Macgillivray

Gringo Trails | USA (2013)
By Pegi Vail

North of the Sun | Norway (2013)
By Jorn Nyseth Ranum & Inge Wegge

The Human Experiment | USA (2013)
By Don Hardy & Dana Nachman

Slow Food Story | Italy (2013)
By Stefano Sardo

Tokyo Waka | USA (2012)
By John Haptas & Kristine Samuelson

Ringbalin | Australia (2013) 
By Julia De Roeper, Jocelyn Pederick, Ali Sanderson, Ben Pederick & Sue Maslin

The Weather War | Sweden (2012)
By Lars Bergstrom & Mats Bigert

Wrenched | USA (2014)
By ML Lincoln

EFFM 2013

Thursday 5 September to Friday 13 September

Sand Wars | Germany (2013)
By Denis Delestrac

Shored Up | USA (2013)
By Ben Kalina

The Fifth Season | Belgium, Netherlands and France (2013)
By Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth

The Earth Wins | Australia (2013)
By Jerry Grayson

The Fruit Hunters | Canada (2012)
By Yung Chang

The Kids | Australia (2013)

Wadi Wadi | Australia (2013)

Hidden Valley | Australia (2013)
By Jessi Boylan

Arekara | Japan (2013)
By Seto Momoko

Atomic States of America | USA (2012)
By Don Argott and Sheena M. Joyce

Bidder 70 | USA (2012)
By Beth and George Gage

Elemental | USA (2012)
By Gayatri Roshan

F*ck For Forest | Poland (2012)
By Michal Marczak

GMO OMG  | USA (2013)
By Jeremy Seifert

Gold Fever | USA (2013)
By J. T. Haines, Tommy Haines and Andrew Sherburne

Heritage Fight | France (2012)
By Eugenie Dumont

Lost Rivers | Canada (2012)
By Caroline Bacle

Mining the Truth | Australia (2013)
By Emma Mezzatesta

More than Honey | Germany, Switzerland and Austria (2012)
By Markus Imhoof

Sandgrains | Cape Verde (2013)
By Jordie Montevecchi and Gabriel Manrique

The Last Ocean | New Zealand (2012)
By Peter Young

 

EFFM 2012

Tuesday 4 September - Sunday 9 September

Bhopali | USA (2011)
By Max Carlson

Big Boys Gone Bananas | Sweden (2011)
By Fredrik Gertten

Bimblebox | Australia (2012)
By Michael Cusack O'Connell

Biophilic Design | USA (2011)
By Bill Finnegan

The Island President | USA (2011)
By Jon Shenk

Cape Spin | USA (2011)
By Robbie Gemmel and John Kirby

Chasing Water | USA (2011)
By Peter McBride

Chicken Karma | Australia (2012)
By Christian Cordeaux and Toby Etchells

Generation Green | Australia (2012)
By Briony Benjamin and Laura Noonan

Last Call at the Oasis | USA (2011)
By Jessica Yu

LoveMEATender | Belgium (2010)
By Manu Coeman

Mother | USA (2011)
By Christophe Fauchere

Passive Passion | USA (2011)
By Charlie Hoxie

Solartaxi | Germany (2010)
By Erik Schmitt

Surviving Progress | Canada (2011)
By Mathieu Roy and Harold Crooks

Sushi | USA (2012)
By Mark Hall

 

EFFM 2011

Tuesday 11 October - Sunday 16 October

Dreamland | Iceland (2010)
By Porfinnur Gudnason and Andri Snaer Magnason

Greenlit | USA (2010)
By Miranda Bailey

I Bought a Rainforest | Sweden (2010)
By Jacob Andren, Helena Nygren, Margarete Jangard and Fredrik Gertten

If a Tree Falls | USA (2011)
By Marshall Curry

Into Eternity | Denmark, Finland, Sweden and Italy (2010)
By Michael Madsen and Lise Lense-Moller

Magic Harvest | Australia (2011)
By Julia de Roeper and Jeni Lee

Planeat | UK (2011)
By Shelley Lee Davies, Or Shlomi and Christo Hird

Plasticized | Australia (2011)
By Michael J Lutman

Play Again | Denmark, Norway and USA (2010)
By Tonje Hessen Schei

The City Dark | USA (2011)
By Ian Cheney

The Door | Ireland (2010)
By Louise Curran and Juanita Wilson

Truck Farm | USA (2010)
By Ian Cheney

Waste Not | Australia (2011)
By Sophie Alstergren

Wasted Earth | Brazil (2011)
By Cassia Itamoto

A World of One's Own | France (2010)
By Yann Sinic

Call of Life | USA (2010)
By Monte Thompson

Common Ground | Australia (2011)
By Hollie Fifer

Leonid's Story | Germany and Ukraine (2011)
By Rainer Ludwigs and Tetyana Chernyavska

EFFM 2010

Thursday 16 September - Sunday 19 September

DSC_0282.JPG

A Sea Change | USA (2009)
By Barbara Ettinger

Bag it | USA (2010)
By Suzan Beraza

Climate Refugees | USA (2010)
By Michael Nash

Dive! | USA (2010)
By Jeremy Seifert

Sweet Crude | USA (2009)
By Sandy Cioffi

Tapped | USA (2009)
By Stephanie Soechtig

The Incident at Tower 37 | USA (2009)
By Chris Perry

Vanishing of the Bees | USA (2009)
By Maryam Henein and George Langworthy

What's "Organic" About Organic? | USA (2010)
By Shelley Rogers