SEED: The Untold Story (Closing Night)
Oct
7
6:30 pm18:30

SEED: The Untold Story (Closing Night)

  • ACMI

Dir. Jon Betz, Taggart Siegel | USA | 2016 | 94mins | Australian Premiere

SEED celebrates the dedicated seed-guardians, independent farmers, community seed-bank organisers, activists and academics that ensure as many seeds as possible are protected from extinction.

This screening includes a panel discussion. Panelists announced soon.

EFFA Melbourne Closing Night - celebration in ACMI Cafe + Bar at conclusion of screening and panel.

The Islands and the Whales
Oct
6
8:30 pm20:30

The Islands and the Whales

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Mike Day | UK/Denmark | 2016 | 84 mins | Australian Premiere

When a Faroese toxicologist discovers that pollution from the outside world is poisoning the local wildlife, the community is put at risk and must choose between protecting their health and preserving ancient belief-systems.

 

Death by Design
Oct
6
6:00 pm18:00

Death by Design

  • ACMI

Dir. Sue Williams | USA/China | 2016 | 73mins

Death by Design is a penetrating investigative documentary, that uncovers the deadly environmental and health costs of the electronic devices we use every day.

This screening includes a panel discussion with filmmakers. Panelists announced soon.

Australian Shorts
Oct
5
8:30 pm20:30

Australian Shorts

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Australian Shorts | Eight films | 110 mins

A vibrant and diverse collection of local shorts highlighting the multifaceted nature of the Australian environment.

The Man Who Can't Stop
Oct
5
6:00 pm18:00

The Man Who Can't Stop

  • ACMI

Dir. Michael Rubbo | Australia | 1973 | 58 mins

A retrospective look at individual commitment to environmental action at a time when much less emphasis was placed on the need for conservation.

Filmmaker Q&A - Michael Rubbo is a guest of the Festival.

REEL IMPACT: EFFA Film Industry Development Day
Oct
5
4:00 pm16:00

REEL IMPACT: EFFA Film Industry Development Day

  • ACMI X Social Space

Join EFFA and the Documentary Australia Foundation for a discussion forum on environmental documentary making in Australia - and how we can produce more inspiring and challenging films in this space. 

This is a free event with limited tickets available. 

Night Parrot Stories
Oct
4
8:30 pm20:30

Night Parrot Stories

  • ACMI

Dir. Robert Nugent | Australia | 2016 | 89mins | Melbourne Premiere

Night Parrot Stories offers an elegiac contemplation on the nature of extinction; on the ravages of time and environmental loss.

Filmmaker Q&A - Robert Nugent is a guest of the Festival.

Bugs on the Menu
Oct
4
6:00 pm18:00

Bugs on the Menu

  • ACMI

Dir. Ian Toews | Canada | 2016 | 78mins | Australian Premiere

Bugs on the Menu asks us to reconsider the dietary choices that many of us take for granted every day by presenting a prescient and informative study of the health and environmental benefits of eating insects.

This screening includes a panel discussion. Panelists announced soon.

 

The Living Fire
Oct
3
8:30 pm20:30

The Living Fire

  • ACMI CINEMA

Dir. Ostap Kostyuk | Ukraine | 2015 | 80 mins | Australian Premiere

The Living Fire questions what stands to be lost in the face of modernization as our societies become ever more removed from their natural environments.

 

Sensory Environments
Oct
3
8:00 pm20:00

Sensory Environments

  • ACMI Studio 1

Sensory Environments | 79mins | Eight films

Join EFFA in the ACMI Studio for an immersive sensory journey into the natural world, with a package of superbly crafted experimental short films.

Sustainable Feast @ Grub
Oct
3
6:00 pm18:00

Sustainable Feast @ Grub

  • Grub Food Van

EFFA's first Sustainable Feast @ Grub in Fitzroy will explore themes explored in films like Bugs on the Menu, Sustainable and Kubo's Crickets. Let Ben Mac, formerly of Supernormal and Top Paddock take you on a unique EFFA inspired culinary journey. 

Daughter of the Lake
Oct
3
6:00 pm18:00

Daughter of the Lake

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Ernesto Cabellos | Peru | 2015 | 87mins | Melbourne Premiere

Told in an interweaving triptych of stories that follows three different groups of women impacted by the effects of mining, Daughter of the Lake is a deftly balanced evocation of the spiritual and the political.

This screening includes a panel discussion with Nicola Paris (CounterAct) and Chloe Aldenhoven (Quit Coal).

 

Time to Choose
Oct
2
8:30 pm20:30

Time to Choose

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Charles Ferguson | USA | 2015 | 100 mins | Australian Premiere

Time to Choose presents a comprehensive primer for those uninitiated in the climate change debate and a fresh perspective for seasoned environmentalists alike.

Tunnel Vision
Oct
2
6:00 pm18:00

Tunnel Vision

  • ACMI CIMEMAS

Dir. Ivan Hexter | Australia | 2016 | 58 mins | World Premiere

Tunnel Vision uncovers the social and environmental risks involved with the East-West Link proposal and follows community groups as they develop strategies to oppose it.

This screening includes a panel discussion with filmmakers and community members.

International Shorts
Oct
2
3:30 pm15:30

International Shorts

  • ACMI

International Shorts | Eight films | 100 mins

Short but sweet, this fascinating collection of international shorts showcases diverse new environmental stories from around the world.

Zero (EFFA up late)
Oct
1
10:30 pm22:30

Zero (EFFA up late)

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Gyula Nemes | Hungary | 2015 | 83mins | Australian Premiere

Examining the impacts on a world devoid of bees, Zero offers an absurdist take on our society of consumption, ecological utopias and inevitable natural disaster.

Sustainable
Oct
1
8:30 pm20:30

Sustainable

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Matt Wechsler | USA | 2016 | 96 mins

Sustainable follows Marty Travis, owner of Spence Farm and a seventh-generation farmer who is determined to rally against this insidious culture of over-farming.

Behemoth
Oct
1
6:00 pm18:00

Behemoth

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Behemoth | Dir. Liang Zhao | China | 2015 | 95 mins

Behemoth takes us into the coal and iron mines of rural Mongolia where the rampant destruction of the earth and its dehumanizing effects on the penurious local and migrant workers are examined.

Company Town
Oct
1
2:30 pm14:30

Company Town

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Natalie Kottke & Erica Sardarian | USA | 2016 | 90mins | Australian Premiere

Company Town follows community leader David Bouie who attempts to fight back against Georgia-Pacific, a lumber and paper company that is one of the worst corporate polluters on the planet.

Atomic: Living in Dread and Promise (EFFA UP LATE)
Sep
30
10:00 pm22:00

Atomic: Living in Dread and Promise (EFFA UP LATE)

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Mark Cousins | 2015 | 69mins | UK | Australian Premiere

Atomic is an experimental found-footage essay film that presents a visceral investigation into the positive and negative ramifications of life in the nuclear age.

Sonic Sea
Sep
30
8:30 pm20:30

Sonic Sea

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Michelle Dougherty, Daniel Hinerfeld | USA | 2016 | 56mins

Sonic Sea follows scientists worldwide who work towards reducing this harmful human-made noise that is having distressing effects on our marine life.

 

Indian Point
Sep
30
6:00 pm18:00

Indian Point

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Ivy Meeropol | USA | 2015 | 94mins | Australian Premiere

Indian Point is an eye-opening and provocative exploration of the regulatory processes and environmental impacts of nuclear energy, asking: what is the best way to fuel our future?

This screening includes a panel discussion with Roger Dargaville (Melbourne Energy Institute) and Jim Green (Friends of the Earth). 

When Two Worlds Collide (Opening Night)
Sep
29
6:30 pm18:30

When Two Worlds Collide (Opening Night)

  • ACMI CINEMAS

Dir. Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel | Peru | 2016 | 103mins | Australian Premiere

When Two Worlds Collide follows the violent protests that broke out in Peru over the extraction of oil, minerals and gases from The Amazon Rainforest.

EFFA Opening Night - EFFA Launched by Festival Patron Bob Brown + ticket includes entry to opening night celebration in the ACMI Lightwell.